CENTER FOR QUANTUM MATERIALS AND CONDENSED MATTER PHYSICS SEMINARS

NEWS: The CQM Distinguished Lecture series has been established  in the Fall of 2015 to bring to Stony Brook University the renown experts in the physics of quantum matter.

The lectures in this series will attract a broad audience of physicists from SBU and BNL,
and SBU graduate students.

October 2019 – April 2020

Riley Hanus (Northwestern U and ORNL)
October 11, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
host: Phil Title: Heat conduction in defective and complex crystals:  phonon scattering and beyond Riley Hanus* * Material Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National [...]
Mehdi Jadidi (Columbia)
October 18, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Title:  Optical Control of Chiral Charge Pumping in a Topological Weyl Semimetal host: Dima Kharzeev Abstract: Solids with topologically robust electronic states exhibit unusual electronic and [...]
Laszlo Forro (EPFL, Lausanne)
October 25, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
host: Laszlo Mihaly title: Why are hybrid halide perovskites exciting materials? László Forró Laboratory of Physics of Complex Matter Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne CH-1015 [...]
Vidvuds Ozolins (Yale)
November 1, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
host: Phil Allen title: Carrier lifetime effects on thermoelectric efficiency abstract Recent developments in electronic structure algorithms based on the Wannier function interpolation of electronic [...]
Anderson Janotti (University of Delaware)
November 8, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Title: Emergent Phenomena at the Interface of Complex Oxides Host: Cyrus Dreyer Progress in epitaxial growth of complex oxides have led to heterostructures with exquisite [...]
Peter W. Stephens (SBU P&A)
November 15, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
title: Manganese Cyanide Tinkertoys
tentative special seminar
November 22, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
tentatively reserved by phil
Justin Wilson (Rutgers)
December 6, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Host: Jen Cano
Navaneetha K. Ravichandran (Boston College)
December 13, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
host: Phil
John Tranquada (BNL)
January 31, 2020 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
host: Phil
Keji Lai (UT Austin)
February 7, 2020 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Title: Microwave Nano-Imaging Host: Mengkun  
Practice March Meeting talks for students
February 21, 2020 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Host: Jen
No seminar: March Meeting
March 6, 2020 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Jigang Wang (ISU)
March 13, 2020 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
title: Ultrafast magnetism host: Mengkun
No seminar: Spring Break
March 20, 2020 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Manuel Zingl (Flatiron CCQ)
March 27, 2020 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Title: TBD Host: Cyrus Dreyer
Xiaoji Xu (Lehigh)
April 3, 2020 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
title: Novel optical probe scanning method host: Mengkun